Privacy Policy Information

of

L+T GASETECHNIK

Klöpper-Waldmann GmbH & Co. KG

Here you will find data privacy information for:


Data privacy information for customers and interested parties

in accordance with Articles 13, 14 and 21 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

 

The privacy of your data is important to us. This notice explains how we process your data and what rights you possess in this regard.

 

  1. Who is the controller responsible for the processing of my data, and who can I contact with regard to data privacy issues?
    L+T GASETECHNIK Klöpper-Waldmann GmbH & Co. KG
    Martener Str. 535
    44379 Dortmund
    Germany
    Phone: +49 231 961070-0
    Fax: +49 231 613844
    E-mail:  mail@lt-gasetechnik.com
  1. Contact details for the data protection officer
    Phone: +49 231 961070-12
    E-mail: a.hanf@lt-gasetechnik.com
  2. Purposes of processing and legal basis

Your personal data shall be processed in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the German Federal Data Protection Act (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz, BDSG) and other relevant data protection regulations. The way in which the individual items of data are processed and used shall depend upon the service to which the agreement or order in question refers. For more details and additional information on the purposes of processing, please refer to our contractual documents, forms, declarations of consent and the other information provided to you (e.g. on our website).

 

3.1 Consent (Art. 6 Para. 1(a) GDPR)

Where you have given your consent for us to process your personal data, the statement of consent in question shall form the legal basis for the processing referred to therein. You can withdraw all consent at any time with effect for the future.

 

3.2 Performance of contractual duties (Art. 6 Para. 1(b) GDPR)

We shall process your personal data for the purpose of performing the contracts we have agreed with you, specifically in order to process inquiries and orders or to provide you with information or offers. Furthermore, your personal data shall be processed for the purpose of taking action and conducting activities during the course of a pre-contractual relationship.

 

3.3 Compliance with legal obligations (Art. 6 Para. 1(c) GDPR)

We shall process your personal data if such action is necessary in order for us to comply with legal obligations (e.g. commercial and tax law).

This includes, for example, the fulfillment of checking and declaration duties, the archiving of data for the purpose of data protection and privacy, and inspections by tax offices and other authorities. Furthermore, it may be necessary to disclose personal data during the course of public authority/legal proceedings for the purpose of evidence gathering, prosecution or the enforcement of claims under civil law.

 

3.4 Legitimate interests pursued by us or a third party (Art. 6 Para. 1(f) GDPR)

We can also process your data based on a balance of interests in the pursuit of legitimate interests held by ourselves or a third party. Such processing may occur for the following purposes:

  • For advertising or market research, if you have not objected to the use of your data
  • For the limited saving of your data, in cases where erasure is impossible without disproportionate effort due to the particular way in which the data is saved
  • For the further development of services and products, as well as existing systems and processes
  • For the disclosure of personal data within the framework of due diligence proceedings, e.g. during the sale of a company
  • In order to enrich our data through the use or research of publicly accessible data
  • For statistical or market analysis
  • For benchmarking
  • For the establishment of legal claims or defense in case of legal disputes that are not directly related to the contractual relationship
  • For internal and external investigations and security checks
  • For certifications required for official or private legal purposes
  • In order to safeguard and maintain our domiciliary rights by means of suitable measures (e.g. video surveillance)

 

  1. Categories of personal data processed by us

We process the following data:

  • Personal data (name, profession/industry, position at your company, and similar data)
  • Contact details (company address and department, e-mail address, telephone number and similar data)
  • Customer history

 

We also process personal data obtained from public sources (e.g. the Internet, media, press, commercial register, register of associations, records of debtors).

If necessary in order for us to provide our service, we shall process personal data that we have obtained by legal means from third parties (e.g. address databases).

 

  1. Who will receive your data?

We shall pass your personal data on to the divisions within our company that require these data in order to fulfill their contractual and legal obligations, or in order to pursue legitimate interests held by us.

In addition to this, the following parties may also receive your data:

  • Processors (Art. 28 GDPR) contracted by us, service providers for support activities and other controllers as defined in the GDPR, particularly in the fields of IT services, logistics, courier services, print services, support/maintenance for IT applications, archiving, document processing, call center services, controlling, data screening for money laundering countermeasures, data validation/plausibility checks, data destruction, marketing, media technology, telephone communications, auditing services
  • Public bodies and institutions in cases where there exists a legal obligation or duty prescribed by a public authority for us to provide information, report or pass on data, or where the passing on of said data is in the public interest
  • Bodies or institutions based on legitimate interests held by us or a third party in conjunction with the purposes listed in Section 3.4 (e.g. public authorities, lawyers, courts, assessors, independent companies, and committees and monitoring bodies)
  • Other bodies to whom you have consented for us to pass on your data

 

 

 

  1. Transfer of your data to third countries or international organizations

Your data shall not be transferred to parties in states outside of the European Union (EU) or the European Economic Area (EEA) unless such action is necessary for the performance of an order or contract received from or entered into with you, is a legal requirement (e.g. duties of declaration under tax law), or is in line with a legitimate interest pursued by us or a third party (e.g. corporate interests).

 

However, your data may also be processed in a third country in conjunction with the involvement of service providers in the interest of processing your order. Corresponding detailed information is available from us on request.

 

  1. How long will we save your data?

Where necessary, we shall process your personal data for the duration of our business relationship, including the lead up to and processing of a contract.

 

In addition to this, we are subject to a variety of obligations with regard to retention and documentation in accordance with the German Commercial Code (Handelsgesetzbuch, HGB) and the Fiscal Code of Germany (Abgabenordnung, AO), as well as industry-specific certification requirements. The retention and documentation periods specified in the aforementioned regulations extend for up to fifteen years beyond the end of the business relationship/the pre-contractual legal relationship.

 

Finally, the retention period is also determined by the legal statutes of limitations; these are usually three years in accordance with Sections 195 et seq. of the German Civil Code (Bürgerliches Gesetzbuch, BGB), for example, though they can also extend up to thirty years.

 

  1. To what extent is automated individual decision-making
    (including profiling) used?

We do not use any fully automated decision-making processes as per Article 22 of the GDPR. If we employ such measures on an individual basis, we shall inform you of this action separately if required to do so by law.

 

  1. Your data privacy rights

You have the right of access in accordance with Art. 15 GDPR, the right to rectification in accordance with Art. 16 GDPR, the right to erasure in accordance with Art. 17 GDPR, the right to restriction of processing in accordance with Art. 18 GDPR and the right to data portability in accordance with Art. 20 GDPR. Furthermore, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority for data privacy (Art. 77 GDPR). As a general rule, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data by us in accordance with Article 21 of the GDPR. However, this right to object only applies under very specific conditions with regard to your personal circumstances, and the rights of our company may contradict your right to object. If you wish to exercise these rights, please contact our data protection officer (dsb@roland-breda-dsb.de).

 

  1. Scope of your obligations to provide us with data

You only need to provide such data as are necessary in order to establish and conduct a business relationship or pre-contractual relationship with us, or as we are legally required to collect. Without such data, we will not normally be able to conclude or perform the contract with you. This may also affect data that become necessary at a later point in our business relationship. If we request any other data from you, you shall be informed separately that such data is provided on a voluntary basis.

 

  1. Information regarding your right to object in accordance with Art 21 GDPR

You have the right to object at any time to the processing of any of your data that is conducted on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1(f) of the GDPR (processing of data based on a balance of interests) or Art. 6 Para. 1(e) of the GDPR (processing of data in the public interest) on grounds relating to your particular situation. This also applies to any profiling as defined in Art. 4(4) of the GDPR that is conducted on the grounds of this provision.

If you submit an objection, we shall cease processing your personal data unless we are able to demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms or for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

We may also process your personal data for direct marketing purposes. If you do not wish to receive advertising, you have the right to object to this at any time. This also applies to any profiling associated with such direct marketing. We shall observe such objections for all future actions.

We shall cease processing your data for direct marketing purposes if you object to the processing of your data for such purposes. The objection can be sent to the address listed under Point 1, and requires no specific form or structure.

 

 

  1. Your right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority for data privacy (Art. 77 GDPR). The supervisory authority responsible for us is:

 

Landesbeauftragte für Datenschutz und Informationsfreiheit Nordrhein-Westfalen
Kavalleriestr. 2-4
40213 Düsseldorf, Germany
Phone: +49 (0)211/38424-0
Fax: +49 (0)211/38424-10
E-mail: poststelle@ldi.nrw.de


 

Data privacy information for applicants

in accordance with Art. 13 and Art.14 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

 

The privacy of your data is important to us. This notice explains how we process your data and what rights you possess in this regard.

 

  1. Who is the controller responsible for the processing of my data, and who can I contact with regard to data privacy issues?
    L+T GASETECHNIK Klöpper-Waldmann GmbH & Co. KG
    Martener Str. 535
    44379 Dortmund
    Germany
    Phone: +49 231 961070-0
    Fax: +49 231 613844

E-mail:  mail@lt-gasetechnik.com

  1. Contact details for the data protection officer
    Phone: +49 231 961070-12
    E-mail: a.hanf@lt-gasetechnik.com
  2. Purposes of processing and legal basis

Your personal data shall be processed in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the German Federal Data Protection Act (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz, BDSG) and other relevant data protection regulations. For more details and additional information on the purposes of processing, please refer to our contractual documents, forms, declarations of consent and the other information provided to you (e.g. on our website).

 

3.1 Consent (Art. 6 Para. 1(a) GDPR)

Where you have given your consent for us to process your personal data, the statement of consent in question shall form the legal basis for the processing referred to therein. You can withdraw all consent at any time with effect for the future.

 

3.2 Performance of contractual duties (Art. 6 Para. 1(b) GDPR)

We shall process your personal data for the purpose of conducting the application process. The data processing may be carried out using electronic means. In particular, this shall apply if you send us your application documents via electronic means, e.g. by e-mail or using a digital form on our website.

 

3.3 Compliance with legal obligations (Art. 6 Para. 1(c) GDPR)

We shall process your personal data if such action is necessary in order for us to comply with legal obligations.

 

3.4 Legitimate interests pursued by us or a third party (Art. 6 Para. 1(f) GDPR)

We can also process your data based on a balance of interests in the pursuit of legitimate interests held by ourselves or a third party. Such processing may occur for the following purposes:

 

  • For the limited saving of your data, in cases where erasure is impossible without disproportionate effort due to the particular way in which the data is saved
  • For the disclosure of personal data within the framework of due diligence proceedings, e.g. during the sale of a company
  • In order to enrich our data through the use or research of publicly accessible data
  • For the establishment of legal claims or defense in case of legal disputes that are not directly related to the contractual relationship
  • For internal and external investigations and security checks
  • In order to safeguard and maintain our domiciliary rights by means of suitable measures (e.g. video surveillance)

 

  1. Categories of personal data processed by us

We process the following data:

  • Surname, first name
  • Contact details (e.g. e-mail address, postal address, telephone number)
  • The entirety of your application documents (e.g. resume, certificates, references)

 

  1. Who will receive your data?

We shall pass your personal data on to the divisions within our company that require these data in order to fulfill their contractual and legal obligations, or in order to pursue legitimate interests held by us.

In addition to this, the following parties may also receive your data:

  • Processors (Art. 28 GDPR) contracted by us, service providers for support activities and other controllers as defined in the GDPR, particularly in the fields of IT services, support/maintenance for IT applications, archiving, document processing, accounting and controlling, data destruction, telephone communications, tax consultation, auditing services and credit institutes
  • Public bodies and institutions in cases where there exists a legal obligation or duty prescribed by a public authority for us to provide information, report or pass on data, or where the passing on of said data is in the public interest
  • Bodies or institutions based on legitimate interests held by us or a third party (e.g. public authorities, lawyers, courts, assessors, independent companies, and committees and monitoring bodies)
  • Other bodies to whom you have consented for us to pass on your data

 

  1. Transfer of your data to third countries or international organizations

Your data shall not be transferred to parties in states outside of the European Union (EU) or the European Economic Area (EEA) unless such action is necessary for the performance of an order or contract received from or entered into with you, is a legal requirement (e.g. duties of declaration under tax law), or is in line with a legitimate interest pursued by us or a third party (e.g. corporate interests).

 

However, your data may also be processed in a third country in conjunction with the involvement of service providers in the interest of processing your order. Corresponding detailed information is available from us on request.

 

  1. How long will we save your data?

If the controller responsible for the processing of the personal data concludes an employment agreement with an applicant, the transferred data shall be saved for the purpose of processing the employment relationship in accordance with the legal requirements. If the controller responsible for the processing of the personal data does not conclude an employment agreement with an applicant, the application documents shall be erased six months after the notice of rejection is provided, providing there are no other legitimate interests on the part of the responsible controller that contradict such erasure. In this context, the term “other legitimate interests” may refer to a duty to provide proof in proceedings in accordance with the German General Act on Equal Treatment (Allgemeines Gleichbehandlungsgesetz, AGG), for example.

 

 

  1. To what extent is automated individual decision-making
    (including profiling) used?

We do not use any fully automated decision-making processes as per Article 22 of the GDPR. If we employ such measures on an individual basis, we shall inform you of this action separately if required to do so by law.

 

  1. Your data privacy rights

You have the right of access in accordance with Art. 15 GDPR, the right to rectification in accordance with Art. 16 GDPR, the right to erasure in accordance with Art. 17 GDPR, the right to restriction of processing in accordance with Art. 18 GDPR and the right to data portability in accordance with Art. 20 GDPR.

Furthermore, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority for data privacy (Art. 77 GDPR). As a general rule, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data by us in accordance with Article 21 of the GDPR. However, this right to object only applies under very specific conditions with regard to your personal circumstances, and the rights of our company may contradict your right to object. If you wish to exercise these rights, please contact our data protection officer (dsb@roland-breda-dsb.de).

 

  1. Scope of your obligations to provide us with data

You are only required to provide us with such data as are necessary for the application process. Without such data, we will not normally be able to conclude an employment agreement with you. If we request any other data from you, you shall be informed separately that such data is provided on a voluntary basis.

 

  1. Your right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority for data privacy (Art. 77 GDPR). The supervisory authority responsible for us is:

 

Landesbeauftragte für Datenschutz und Informationsfreiheit Nordrhein-Westfalen
Kavalleriestr. 2-4
40213 Düsseldorf, Germany
Phone: +49 (0)211/38424-0
Fax: +49 (0)211/38424-10
E-mail: poststelle@ldi.nrw.de


 

Data privacy information for suppliers

in accordance with Articles 13, 14 and 21 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

 

The privacy of your data is important to us. This notice explains how we process your data and what rights you possess in this regard.

 

  1. Who is the controller responsible for the processing of my data, and who can I contact with regard to data privacy issues?
    L+T GASETECHNIK Klöpper-Waldmann GmbH & Co. KG
    Martener Str. 535
    44379 Dortmund
    Germany
    Phone: +49 231 961070-0
    Fax: +49 231 613844

E-mail:  mail@lt-gasetechnik.com

  1. Contact details for the data protection officer
    Phone: +49 231 961070-12
    E-mail: a.hanf@lt-gasetechnik.com

 

  1. Purposes of processing and legal basis

Your personal data shall be processed in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the German Federal Data Protection Act (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz, BDSG) and other relevant data protection regulations. The way in which the individual items of data are processed and used shall depend upon the service to which the agreement or order in question refers. For more details and additional information on the purposes of processing, please refer to our contractual documents, forms, declarations of consent and the other information provided to you (e.g. on our website or in our Terms and Conditions).

 

3.1 Consent (Art. 6 Para. 1(a) GDPR)

Where you have given your consent for us to process your personal data, the statement of consent in question shall form the legal basis for the processing referred to therein. You can withdraw all consent at any time with effect for the future.

 

3.2 Performance of contractual duties (Art. 6 Para. 1(b) GDPR)

We shall process your personal data for the purpose of performing the contracts we have agreed with you, specifically in the course of our order processing activities and use of your services. Furthermore, your personal data shall be processed for the purpose of taking action and conducting activities during the course of a pre-contractual relationship.

 

3.3 Compliance with legal obligations (Art. 6 Para. 1(c) GDPR)

We shall process your personal data if such action is necessary in order for us to comply with legal obligations (e.g. commercial and tax law).

We shall also process your personal data for the purposes of the fulfillment of checking and declaration duties, the archiving of data for the purpose of data protection and privacy, and inspections by tax offices and other authorities. Furthermore, it may be necessary to disclose personal data during the course of public authority/legal proceedings for the purpose of evidence gathering, prosecution or the enforcement of claims under civil law.

 

3.4 Legitimate interests pursued by us or a third party (Art. 6 Para. 1(f) GDPR)

We can also process your data based on a balance of interests in the pursuit of legitimate interests held by ourselves or a third party. Such processing may occur for the following purposes:

  • For advertising or market research, if you have not objected to the use of your data
  • In order to obtain information and exchange data with credit agencies if this exceeds the limits of our financial risk
  • For the limited saving of your data, in cases where erasure is impossible without disproportionate effort due to the particular way in which the data is saved
  • For the disclosure of personal data within the framework of due diligence proceedings, e.g. during the sale of a company
  • In order to enrich our data through the use or research of publicly accessible data
  • For statistical or market analysis
  • For benchmarking
  • For the establishment of legal claims or defense in case of legal disputes that are not directly related to the contractual relationship
  • For internal and external investigations and security checks
  • For certifications required for official or private legal purposes
  • In order to safeguard and maintain our domiciliary rights by means of suitable measures (e.g. video surveillance)

 

  1. Categories of personal data processed by us

We process the following data:

  • Personal data (name, data of birth, marital status, profession/industry, position at your company, and similar data)
  • Contact details (company address and department, e-mail address, telephone number and similar data)
  • Supplier history

 

We also process personal data obtained from public sources (e.g. the Internet, media, press, commercial register, register of associations, records of debtors). If necessary in order for us to provide our service, we shall process personal data that we have obtained by legal means from third parties (e.g. address databases, credit agencies).

 

  1. Who will receive your data?

We shall pass your personal data on to the divisions within our company that require these data in order to fulfill their contractual and legal obligations, or in order to pursue legitimate interests held by us.

In addition to this, the following parties may also receive your data:

  • Processors (Art. 28 GDPR) contracted by us, service providers for support activities and other controllers as defined in the GDPR, particularly in the fields of IT services, logistics, courier services, print services, support/maintenance for IT applications, archiving, document processing, call center services, controlling, data screening for money laundering countermeasures, data validation/plausibility checks, data destruction, marketing, media technology, telephone communications, auditing services
  • Public bodies and institutions in cases where there exists a legal obligation or duty prescribed by a public authority for us to provide information, report or pass on data, or where the passing on of said data is in the public interest
  • Bodies or institutions based on legitimate interests held by us or a third party in conjunction with the purposes listed in Section 3.4 (e.g. public authorities, lawyers, courts, assessors, independent companies, and committees and monitoring bodies)
  • Other bodies to whom you have consented for us to pass on your data

 

  1. Transfer of your data to third countries or international organizations

Your data shall not be transferred to parties in states outside of the European Union (EU) or the European Economic Area (EEA) unless such action is necessary for the performance of an order or contract received from or entered into with you, is a legal requirement (e.g. duties of declaration under tax law), or is in line with a legitimate interest pursued by us or a third party (e.g. corporate interests).

 

However, your data may also be processed in a third country in conjunction with the involvement of service providers in the interest of processing your order. Corresponding detailed information is available from us on request.

 

  1. How long will we save your data?

Where necessary, we shall process your personal data for the duration of our business relationship, including the lead up to and processing of a contract.

 

In addition to this, we are subject to a variety of obligations with regard to retention and documentation in accordance with the German Commercial Code (Handelsgesetzbuch, HGB) and the Fiscal Code of Germany (Abgabenordnung, AO), as well as industry-specific certification requirements. The retention and documentation periods specified in the aforementioned regulations extend for up to fifteen years beyond the end of the business relationship/the pre-contractual legal relationship. Finally, the retention period is also determined by the legal statutes of limitations; these are usually three years in accordance with Sections 195 et seq. of the German Civil Code (Bürgerliches Gesetzbuch, BGB), for example, though they can also extend up to thirty years.

 

  1. To what extent is automated individual decision-making
    (including profiling) used?

We do not use any fully automated decision-making processes as per Article 22 of the GDPR. If we employ such measures on an individual basis, we shall inform you of this action separately if required to do so by law.

 

  1. Your data privacy rights

You have the right of access in accordance with Art. 15 GDPR, the right to rectification in accordance with Art. 16 GDPR, the right to erasure in accordance with Art. 17 GDPR, the right to restriction of processing in accordance with Art. 18 GDPR and the right to data portability in accordance with Art. 20 GDPR. Furthermore, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority for data privacy (Art. 77 GDPR). As a general rule, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data by us in accordance with Article 21 of the GDPR. However, this right to object only applies under very specific conditions with regard to your personal circumstances, and the rights of our company may contradict your right to object. If you wish to exercise these rights, please contact our data protection officer (dsb@roland-breda-dsb.de).

 

  1. Scope of your obligations to provide us with data

You only need to provide such data as are necessary in order to establish and conduct a business relationship or pre-contractual relationship with us, or as we are legally required to collect. Without such data, we will not normally be able to conclude or perform the contract with you. This may also affect data that become necessary at a later point in our business relationship. If we request any other data from you, you shall be informed separately that such data is provided on a voluntary basis.

 

  1. Information regarding your right to object in accordance with Art 21 GDPR

You have the right to object at any time to the processing of any of your data that is conducted on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1(f) of the GDPR (processing of data based on a balance of interests) or Art. 6 Para. 1(e) of the GDPR (processing of data in the public interest) on grounds relating to your particular situation. This also applies to any profiling as defined in Art. 4(4) of the GDPR that is conducted on the grounds of this provision.

If you submit an objection, we shall cease processing your personal data unless we are able to demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms or for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

The objection can be sent to the address listed under Point 1, and requires no specific form or structure.

 

  1. Your right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority for data privacy (Art. 77 GDPR). The supervisory authority responsible for us is:

 

Landesbeauftragte für Datenschutz und Informationsfreiheit Nordrhein-Westfalen
Kavalleriestr. 2-4
40213 Düsseldorf, Germany
Phone: +49 (0)211/38424-0
Fax: +49 (0)211/38424-10
E-mail: poststelle@ldi.nrw.de